Latest news

Paddy O'Hara's Teasers - Part 1

on . Posted in Education

Paddy O'Hara of NIACUS (and member of the MCC's Laws sub-committee) has compiled the following questions, which were used with some of our top umpires over the summer.

The questions act as a fantastic form of revision over the winter months. The first set of five questions are reproduced here  - they have been discussed on our Facebook page over the last few weeks.

 

 

1.  A fielder leaves the field at 2.57 pm. At 3.10 pm. There is a drinks interval, which lasts 4 minutes.  The player returns to the field for the resumption of play following the interval.  At how many minutes past 3.00 pm.  Would he be allowed to bowl?

 

2.  A fielder leaves the field at 2.30 pm.  He returns at 3.20 pm.  At 3.30 pm, rain stops play, which resumes at 4.00 pm.    What is the earliest time this player would be allowed to bowl?

 

 

3. A fielder leaves the field 12 minutes before the 40-minute lunch interval. He does not return until 14 minutes after play has resumed.  How long must he be in the field before he would be allowed to bowl?

 

 

 

4.  A fielder leaves the field for 25 minutes.  He returns for 20 minutes, before he has to go off again for a further 10 minutes.   How long must he wait until he would be allowed to bowl?

 

 

5.  (Umpires should understand the scorers` job).  Having conceded 1 run and taken 1 wicket in his first 2 overs, a bowler starts his next over as follows:

Wide ball from which the batsmen run a single.

Wide ball that runs to and crosses the boundary.

Wide ball from which the striker is out Stumped.

Rain then stops play and with no resumption, the match is abandoned.

How would this bowler’s analysis be recorded in Overs, Maidens, Runs and Wickets?

 

 

 

 

 

How did you get on? Answers here

 

 

Set 1 Answers.

 

General advice and best practice :-

 

In all matters concerning timings, umpires should act together.

Umpires must be informed as to why a fielder is going off the field.

The umpire`s consent is required for a fielder to return.

This consent is given “as soon as practible”.  You do not necessarily need to wait until the end of an over.  A fielder could be allowed back during an over, as long as it does not disrupt the flow of the match – e.g. if a wicket falls or a boundary is scored are two examples.

It is desirable that the batsmen are kept informed when these changes occur.

 

1.  14 minutes  ( 3.14pm ).     His absence was less that 15 minutes playing time, so incurs no penalty.

(Remember also, agreed drinks breaks are scheduled intervals. They can be taken earlier than the scheduled time if a wicket falls within 5 minute of that time. They should  be kept as short as possible but never exceed 5 minutes. 

It is best practice for the umpires to be back in  their respective positions before the players.  The fielding side and the batsmen at the wicket can agree together  to forgo a drinks interval. )  (Laws  2.5  &  15.)

 

2.  4.10 pm.      He was absent for 50 minutes playing time.  He was back on the field for 10 minutes before rain stopped play, so he still has 40 minutes to serve.  This is an interruption not an interval .   If the fielder returns at the resumption of play after an unscheduled break in play the time lost (in this case 30 minutes) counts as time on the field, meaning he has a further 10 minutes to serve.

(50 – 10 = 40 – 30 =10.)        (Law 2.5)

 

3.  26 minutes.     He was absent for 26 minutes playing time – 12 minutes before a scheduled interval and 14 minutes after it.   This is a single absence.  (Law 2.5)

 

4.  5 minutes.     In this example the fielder had  returned, so the absences are calculated separately.

Off for 25 minutes.   Back for 20 minutes so 5 minutes still to serve.   His second absence was only 10 minutes so does not incur any further penalty (less than 15).

(Law 2.5)

 

5.     O.        M.        R.      W.

       2(.0)___1______9____2.

Although 3 balls were delivered at the start of the 3rd. over, they were all Wides and so do not count as part of the 6 fair balls of an over.   However note that if the scorers were recording balls bowled they would correctly record 15. (not 12)

In that 3rd. over :-

Ball 1        1 + 1  = 2 runs (Wides)

Ball 2        1 + 4  = 5 runs (Wides)

Ball 3        1 + w = 1 run   (Wide)  

(Add this to his previous 2 overs. )      (Law 25.7   & Tom Smith`s Cricket Umpiring and Scoring Part III.)

 

 

 

IACUS Scorer Survey

on . Posted in 2016 News

In an effort to identify and gather information on Scorers in all regions IACUS has put together a questionnaire on matters related to cricket scoring. It's aimed at anyone and everyone that keeps score at any level, from a parent at a schools match to a regular club scorer (not just 1st XI) and on to people with International match experience.
 
The information gathered by the survey will be used to inform scorer related development and policy into the future. As part of the IACUS Strategic Plan there is a target to greatly increase  the number of active scorers, the educational opportunities for those scorers and the opportunities available for scorers are representative levels.
 
We would ask anyone who has ever 'marked a book' to complete the questionnaire and help us to provide the best structures for cricket scoring into the future. The questionnaire can be found here: 
http://goo.gl/forms/mmclZodsb8

2015 End of season Review and Workshop

on . Posted in 2016 News

The end of season Review and Workshop will take place on Wednesday 11 November at 7.45 in Leinster Cricket Club

If you want any particular aspect of your 2015 season discussed, or have any Law/regulation/ technique queries that came up this year, please get in touch with Paul Reynolds (rennooflcc@gmail.com) so we can include them

Change to submission of match reports

on . Posted in 2016 News

Due an unknown error that occurred on our site on Sunday night, any match/ground reports submitted by umpires through this site on Monday 8th, Tuesday 9th, Wednesday 10th and Thursday 11th June have not been recorded. If you want to receive your expenses, you MUST submit these reports again. Many apologies.

The IACUS site (Irish Association of Cricket Umpires and Scorers) is an identical site to the LCUS&A site, and should now be used to submit all reports, as well as availability when that becomes necessary. Captains must also submit their umpires reports on the IACUS site.

You can either access the site through the exisiting links on this site, or by going to www.iacus.net and navigating to the relevant report through the "Leinster" item on the menu

Your existing login details should work on both sites. However if you have trouble logging on, please contact Paul Reynolds at admin@cricketleinster.ie

Sorry again.

Paul

So you want to learn how to score?

on . Posted in 2016 News

The LCU&SA will be running a scoring course for absolute beginners on Saturday April 11th at 2pm in Railway Union. The course, run by Siobhan McBennett, will be free of charge for all attending, and which takes approximately three hours, and is an excellent opportunity for those who want to get started in scoring.

If you are a player who wants to be able to help out during a match, a interested spectator who wants to help out in your club,. someone who wants to set out on the path to being an international scorer, or just someone who is curious, then please get in touch.

All those who wish to attend, should email Siobhan McBennett at SMCBNNTT@tcd.ie before 12 noon on Friday 10th April